Immigration and Permits

Every foreign students should have stay permit to legalize himself in Indonesia. There are two kind of permits for students that can be used, Socio-Culture Visa, and Limited Stay Visa. The Limited Stay Visa then should be converted into ITAS (Izin Tinggal Terbatas / Limited Stay Permit).

Below are the requirements to have a new ITAS:

  1. Sponsor letter from UGM.
  2. 4 (four) pieces of 3x4 photograph (red background).
  3. Original and 1 (one) copy of Passport (only the page which states passport holder).
  4. 1 (one) copy of VITAS sticker (attached in the passport).
  5. Telex visa.
  6. 1 (one) copy of study permit.
  7. Curriculum Vitae.
  8. Fill the immigration form.
  9. Pay the IITAS fee in Immigration Office.

The fees for KITAS as per 2016 are:

  • IDR 1.400.000,- for 6 (six) monts stay permit.
  • IDR 2.150.000,- for 1 (one) year stay permit.
  • IDR 3.500.000,- for 2 (two) years stay permit.

Extending KITAS

Extending the KITAS should do in Immigration Office. It should be extended 1 (one) month before KITAS expired. It is very important to student always pay attention with the expiry of KITAS, once student get overstay, student may be deported.

Below are the requirements to extend the KITAS:

  1. Sponsor letter and guarantee letter from UGM.
  2. 4 (four) pieces of 3x4 photograph (red background).
  3. Original and 2 (two) copies of Passport (the cover and last KITAS stamp).
  4. Original and 2 (two) copies of previous KITAS.
  5. 1 (one) copy of study permit.
  6. 1 (one) copy of legalized transcript or student card
  7. Fill the immigration form.

The fees for extending KITAS are same with creating new one